Land Use Board

LAND USE BOARD APPLICATIONS

 

The Land Use Board is responsible for:

 

  • Reviewing proposed site plans prior to issuance of building permits (not for one- or two-family homes)
  • Reviewing proposed subdivisions of land
  • Hearing and deciding requests from property owners for variances from the Borough's zoning regulations
FORMS - Note:  Please print all Land Use forms on legal-sized paper for optimal ease of usage and readability.
 
LAND USE BOARD MEETINGS
Meetings fourth Monday (workshop) and first Tuesday (regular) at the Community Center, 21-25 Union St., Rockaway, NJ, 7:30 p.m.

 

2017 Land Use Board Meeting Schedule

 

2014-2015-2016-2017 Land Use Board Agendas and Minutes

 

2013 Land Use Board Agendas and Minutes

 

2012 Board of Adjustment Agendas and Minutes

 

2012 Planning Board Agendas and Minutes

 

In 2012, the Mayor and Council dissolved the Zoning Board of Adjustment and transferred its powers to the Planning Board which was renamed "Land Use Board." The Land Use Board will continue the responsibilities of the Planning Board (approve site plans prior to issuance of building permits (not for one- or two-family homes) and approve subdivisions of land, as well as assume the responsibilities of the Zoning Board of Adjustment (hear and decide requests from property owners for variances from the Borough's zoning regulations. Contact the Building Department at 973-627-8035 for information regarding the application process.

 

The Land Use Board consists of nine members as follows: 

(1)     Class I:  The mayor or the mayor's designee in the absence of the mayor.

(2)     Class II:  One of the officials of the municipality other than a member of the Governing Body, to be appointed by the mayor.

(3)     Class III:  A member of the Borough Council to be appointed by it.

(4)     Class IV:  Other citizens of the municipality, to be appointed by the mayor.

(5)     Four alternate members.

 Current members are: 

Banbor, Kenneth (Class IV)
Blair, Kenneth (Class IV)
Freiermuth, Joyce (Class IV)
Greuter, Russell (Class I)
Hamman, Ron (Alternate)
Hopler, William (Class II)
Howarth, Mark (Class IV)
Kanigel, Joyce (Class III)
Leonard, Janet (Alternate)
Maulbeck, Joseph (Class IV)
Rose, Kim (Class IV)
 
 
 
Powered by EggZack.com